___.                         __            
\_ |_________   ____ _____  |  | __________
 | __ \_  __ \_/ __ \\__  \ |  |/ /\___   /
  | \_\ \  | \/\  ___/ / __ \|    <  /    / 
   |___  /__|    \___  >____  /__|_ \/_____ \
        \/            \/     \/     \/      \/
	
It is currently Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:42 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 v station problem 
Author Message
www.nost.tk
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 1:51 pm
Posts: 139
Post v station problem
so i make a bassline with vstation in my track, i save my project.
when i open my project again vstation is back to his basic settings and the bassline is like 2 octaves higher.


Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:39 pm
Profile
D.O.R.
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 5:38 pm
Posts: 1024
Location: Mechelen
Post 
it happens that v-station goes to another preset when re-opening a track. When you go to your preset it should be the same.

Since i use FL studio i do not longer have that problem. With previous versions of fruity I made a bassline on the 499 user preset. When i re-opened it, it was on some other factory preset. But when i scrolled back to 499, the sound was still there.

_________________
Image


Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:58 pm
Profile WWW
www.nost.tk
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2002 1:51 pm
Posts: 139
Post 
thanks for the info

but do I have to store the sound i made?
because with other plugins I don't do that, and it keeps the settings i did


Fri Jun 04, 2004 4:01 pm
Profile
BREAKZ.BE
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 12:47 am
Posts: 4222
Location: Antwerp
Post 
when i think about expanding a song into something decent, i mostly make a point of saving all the sounds i created since it's easy to lose stuff like this. With each new version of a certain VST-plugin, there are new bugs introduced which could make you lose your changes.

_________________
Last.fm - Facebook - g+


Fri Jun 04, 2004 4:04 pm
Profile ICQ WWW
D.O.R.
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 5:38 pm
Posts: 1024
Location: Mechelen
Post 
nostrakz wrote:
thanks for the info

but do I have to store the sound i made?
because with other plugins I don't do that, and it keeps the settings i did


i don't store the sound, it's always there on 499 (where i made it)
there are some sounds (like reeces, dub basses) that i store if i'm very pleased with what i've created.

_________________
Image


Fri Jun 04, 2004 4:13 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.